HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC Reso No 1989 CC Resos 1-78RESOLUTION NO. 89- 1
[…] Project facilities, including expenses, is estimated to be
~_ $29,263,295.00 based upon current dollars, subject to escalation.
~ For further particulars, reference is made to Exhibit B, Cost
~ Estimates.
L
~-` -2-
_ _._. _
-.
i
~
~~
SECTION V. - RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF SPECIAL TAX
As noted in the Resolution of Intention, all of the property
located within CFD No. 88-3, unless exempted by 1aw, shall be
taxed for the purpose of providing roadway, sewer, flood.control
and school facilities to serve the District. Pursuant to Section
53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a
special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be
apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property". However,
this special tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of
real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized
services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as
determined by the legislative body".
The adopted "Rate and Method of Apportionment of Special Tax"
which is printed below (Exhibit C), provides information
sufficient to allow each property owner within each Special Tax
Area of CFD No. 88-3 to estimate the maximum annual amount he