HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC Reso No 2008-106
[…] III ("Third
Amendment") collectively the "Amendments" pursuant to CRL Sections 33450-33458 to
incorporate into a single Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plan for each Project
Area No. I, No. II and No. III all prior amendments, update the provisions of each
Redevelopment Plan to reflect current CRL provisions, clarify and restate the time limits
and financial limits of each Redevelopment Plan, update the land use designations for
consistency with the City's General Plan as may be amended from time to time, and
improve the format and presentation of the Redevelopment Plans; and
WHEREAS, Section 33385 of the Community Redevelopment Law (CRL) requires
that a Project Area Committee (PAC) be formed if:
(1) A substantial number of low-income persons or moderate-income persons,
or both, reside within the project area, and the redevelopment plan as
adopted will contain authority for the agency to acquire, by eminent domain,
property on which any persons reside;
I"
Page 2 of 4
(2) The redevelopment plan as adopted contains one or more public projects
that will displace a substantial number of low-income persons or moderate-
income persons, or both [33385]; and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33385.3 requires, in part: