HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC Reso No 2008-106
[…] WHEREAS, Section 33385 of the Community Redevelopment Law (CRL) requires
that a Project Area Committee (PAC) be formed if:
(1) A substantial number of low-income persons or moderate-income persons,
or both, reside within the project area, and the redevelopment plan as
adopted will contain authority for the agency to acquire, by eminent domain,
property on which any persons reside;
I"
Page 2 of 4
(2) The redevelopment plan as adopted contains one or more public projects
that will displace a substantial number of low-income persons or moderate-
income persons, or both [33385]; and
WHEREAS, CRL Section 33385.3 requires, in part:
(a) If a project area committee does not exist, and the agency proposes to
amend a redevelopment plan, the agency shall establish a project area
committee pursuant to Section 33385 if the proposed amendment to a
redevelopment plan would do either of the following:
(1) Grant the authority to the agency to acquire by eminent domain
property on which persons reside in a project area in which a
substantial number of low-and moderate-income persons reside.
(2) Add territory in which a substantial number of low- and moderate-
income persons reside and grant the authority to the agency to
acquire by eminent domain property on which persons reside in the
added territory; and
WHEREAS, the Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plans: 1) do not include
the authority to acquire, by eminent domain, property on which any persons reside; 2) the
~ Proposed Public Improvements Maps included in the Amended and Restated
Redevelopment Plans have not been amended; and 3) the Proposed Public Improvements
Maps do not include any public projects that could cause the displacement of a substantial
number of low- moderate-income persons, or both.
NOW, THEREFORE, THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF LAKE ELSINORE
DOES HEREBY RESOLVE, ORDER AND DETERMINE AS FOLLOWS:
SECTION 1. The City Council hereby finds and determines that, because: 1) the
proposed Amendments as incorporated in the Amended and Restated Redevelopment
Plans will not contain authority for the Agency to acquire property by eminent domain; 2)
change any of the proposed public improvement projects; and 3) displace a substantial
number of low- and moderate-income persons, or both through implementation of the
public improvement projects, a Project Area Committee need not be formed in connection
with the proposed Amendments.
SECTION 2. As a means of complying with other requirements of CRL Sections