HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem No. 07 - CDBG Agreement 2021-22 yearCity Council Agenda Report
[…] compensation; and selection for training, .including apprenticeship. The
SUBRECIPIENT agrees to post in a conspicuous place, available to employees
and applicants for employment, notices to be provided by the County setting
forth the provisions of this non-discrimination clause;
2 . Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. Section 874 and 40 U.S.C.A. Section
3145) : All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2, 000 for construction or
repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for
compliance with the Copeland "Anti-Kickback" Act (18 U. S.C. Section 874) , as
supplemented by Department of Labor Regulations (29 CFR Part 3, "Contractors
and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in
Part by Loans or Grants from the United States") ("ACT") . The Act provides
that each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by
any means, any person employed in the construction, completion, or .repair of
public work, to give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise
entitled.