HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem No. 25 CFD No. 2021-1 Tuscany Valley/CrestCity Council Agenda Report
[…] provided further that CFD No. 2021-1 IA 1 and 2 may covenant to foreclose and may actually foreclose on parcels having
delinquent Special Taxes as permitted by the Act.
All of the property located within CFD No. 2021-1 IA 1 and 2, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method proposed
for CFD No. 2021-1 IA 1 and 2, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve the District. The
Boundary Map for CFD No. 2021-1 IA 1 and 2 is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act,
the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned
on the basis of benefit to any property." The Special Tax may be based on the benefit received by property, the cost of
making facilities or authorized services available or other reasonable basis as determined by the City, although the Special