HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem No. 12 Approval of CDBG Supplemental Agreement 2020-2021 Program YearCity of Lake Elsinore
[…] for training, including apprenticeship. The SUBRECIPIENT agrees to post
in a conspicuous place, available to employees and applicants for
employment, notices to be provided by the County setting forth the
provisions of this non- discrimination clause;
2. Copeland "Anti- Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. Section 874 and 40 U.S.C.A.
Section 3145): All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for
construction or repair awarded by recipients and subrecipients shall
include a provision for compliance with the Copeland "Anti- Kickback" Act
(18 U.S.C. Section 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor
Regulations (29 CFR Part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants
from the United States ") ( "ACT "). The Act provides that each contractor or
subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person
employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to
give up any part of the compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.