HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem No. 28 PH and Election Change Proceedings CFD No. 2006-4 Rosetta HillsVV c. ini-
[…] Multifamily Property, and Tax Zone B includes special tax rates ranging from $1,463 to $1,805 per Residential Unit for
Single Family Residential Property and $8,555 per acre for Multifamily Property.
All of the property located within CFD No. 2006 -4, unless exempted by law or by the Amended Rate and Method proposed
for CFD No. 2006 -4, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve the District. The Amended
Boundary Map for CFD No. 2006 -4 is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax
imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the
basis of benefit to any property." The Special Tax may be based on the benefit received by property, the cost of making
facilities or authorized services available or other reasonable basis as determined by the City, although the Special Tax