Project facilities, including expenses, is estimated to be $29,263,295.00 based upon current dollars, subject to escalation. ` For further particulars, reference is made to Exhibit B, Cost Estimates. 34 AGENDA STEM NO. -2- Sq PAG'ILO7 r 1-� SECTION V. - RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF SPECIAL TAX J As noted in the Resolution of Intention, all of the property located within CFD No. 88-3, unless exempted by law, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing roadway, sewer, flood control and school facilities to serve the District. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property". However, this special tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as ' determined by the legislative body". The adopted "Rate and Method of Apportionment of Special Tax" which is printed below (Exhibit C), provides information sufficient to allow each property owner within each Special Tax Area of CFD No. 88-3 to estimate the maximum annual amount he will be required to pay under the Mello -Roos