HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Agenda Packet 03-13-19901.
[…] Project facilities, including expenses, is estimated to be
$28,309,012.00 based upon current dollars, subject to escalation.
For further particulars, reference is made to Exhibit B, Cost
Estimates.
-2-
RCFD88-3-b-mkk
AGENDA ITEM NO.
PAGE OF�
SECTION V. - RATE AND METHOD OF APPORTIONMENT OF SPECIAL TAX
As noted in the Resolution of Intention, all of the property
located within CFD No. 88-3, unless exempted by law, shall be
taxed for the purpose of providing roadway, sewer, flood control
and fire station facilities to serve the District. Pursuant to
Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a special tax and
not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the
tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property".
However, this special tax "may be based on benefit received by
parcels of real property, the cost of making facilities or
authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable
basis as determined by the legislative body".
The adopted "Rate and Method of Apportionment of Special Tax"
which is printed below (Exhibit C), provides information
sufficient to allow each property owner within each Special Tax
Area of CFD No. 88-3 to estimate the maximum annual amount he