HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem No. 04 Agreement Sidewalk ImprovementsText File
[…] including apprenticeship.The Contractor/Consultant agrees to post in a
conspicuous place, available to employees and applicants for employment, notices
Page 11
to be provided by the County setting forth the provisions of this non-discriminating
clause.
2. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c: All
contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by
recipients and subrecipients shall include a provision for compliance with the
Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of
Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public
Building or Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the
United States”). The Act provides that each contractor or subrecipient shall be
prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the construction,
completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the compensation to
which he is otherwise entitled.