HomeMy WebLinkAbout0018_0_Text FileText File
[…] the financial obligations, and provided further that CFD No. 2016-2 may covenant to foreclose and may actually foreclose
on parcels having delinquent Special Taxes as permitted by the Act.
All of the property located within CFD No. 2016-2, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method proposed for CFD
No. 2016-2, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve the District. On each July 1, commencing
on July 1, 2018 the Maximum Special Tax shall increase by two percent (2.0%). The Boundary Map for CFD No. 2016-2
is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed “is a Special Tax and not a
special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property.” The
Special Tax may be based on the benefit received by property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available
or other reasonable basis as determined by the City, although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem