The ruling expressly authorizes these time limitations to be extended by mutual consent of the parties and tolls the thirty-day period while such an agreement is in place. The Shot Clock exists independently of state law so Cities must comply with the Shot Clock as well as applicable state requirements like the Permit Streamlining Act. D. Section 6409(a) – the Spectrum Act Congress, as part of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 enacted Section 6409(a) now referred to as the Spectrum Act, and codified as 47 U.S.C. § 1455. Section 6409 of the Spectrum Act provides that the City “may not deny, and shall approve any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” Section 6409 defines “eligible facilities request” as “any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves: a. collocation of new transmission equipment; b. removal of transmission equipment; or, c. replacement of transmission equipment.”