III ("Third Amendment") collectively the "Amendments" pursuant to CRL Sections 33450-33458 to incorporate into a single Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plan for each Project Area No. I, No. II and No. III all prior amendments, update the provisions of each Redevelopment Plan to reflect current CRL provisions, clarify and restate the time limits and financial limits of each Redevelopment Plan, update the land use designations for consistency with the City's General Plan as may be amended from time to time, and improve the format and presentation of the Redevelopment Plans; and WHEREAS, Section 33385 of the Community Redevelopment Law (CRL) requires that a Project Area Committee (PAC) be formed if: (1) A substantial number of low-income persons or moderate-income persons, or both, reside within the project area, and the redevelopment plan as adopted will contain authority for the agency to acquire, by eminent domain, property on which any persons reside; Agms~l~:t-Jo. 20 Page80f11 Agency Resolution No. 2008-_ Page 3 of 3 (2) The redevelopment plan as adopted contains one or more public projects that will displace a substantial number of low-income persons or moderate- income persons, or both [33385]; and WHEREAS, CRL Section 33385.3 requires, in part: (a) If a project area committee does not exist, and the agency proposes to amend a redevelopment plan, the agency shall establish a project area committee pursuant to Section 33385 if the proposed amendment to a redevelopment plan would do either of the following: (1) Grant the authority to the agency to acquire by eminent domain property on which persons reside in a project area in which a substantial number of low-and moderate-income persons reside. (2) Add territory in which a substantial number of low- and moderate- income persons reside and grant the authority to the agency to acquire by eminent domain property on which persons reside in the added territory; and WHEREAS, the Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plans: 1) do not include the authority to acquire, by eminent domain, property on which any persons reside; 2) the Proposed Public Improvements Maps included in the Amended and Restated Redevelopment Plans have not been amended; and 3) the Proposed Public Improvements Maps do not include any public projects that could cause the displacement of a substantial number of low- moderate-income persons, or both.