When a community facilities district is formed, a special tax may be levied on each parcel of taxable property within the community facilities district to pay for the construction, acquisition and rehabilitation of public facilities, to pay for authorized services or to repay bonded indebtedness or other related expenses incurred by the community facilities district. This special tax may be apportioned in any reasonable manner; however, the tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property." When more than one type of land use or houses of different sizes are present within a community facilities district, several criteria may be considered when apportioning the special tax. Generally, criteria are based on building square footage or residential floor area, acreage, and land use.