HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/25/2006 CC Reports
[…] sufficient to fund at least $25,000 in annual administrative expenses.
I""'
Q:\ELSINORE\CFD 2006-2 Viscaya (Connan Leigh)\report\CFD Report 2006-2 (Viscaya).doc
ACiENDA ITEM NO.
PAGE 73
2J
OF t 53
City of Lake Elsinore
CFD No. 2006.2 (Viscaya)
COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT REPORT
April 17 , 2006
Page 6
VI. Rate and Method of Apportionment of the Special Tax
....,
All of the property located within CFD No. 2006-2, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and
Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve
CFD No. 2006-2. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not
a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to
any property." The Special Tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the
cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as
determined by the legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad
valorem basis pursuant to Article XllIA of the California Constitution.
As shown in Exhibit B, the Rate and Method of Apportionment approved in the Resolution of