HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/22/2008 CC Reports
[…] A. Projected Bond Sales
There will be no bond issue for this district.
Q:\ELSINORE\CFD 2007-6 (Holiday Inn)\reports\CFD Report 2007-6 (Holiday Inn Express).doc
Agenda Item No. 20
Page 40 of 54
City of Lake Elsinore
CFD No. 2007.6 (Holiday Inn Express)
COMMUNITY FACILITIES DISTRICT REPORT
January 14, 2008
Page 5
VI. Rate and Method of Apportionment of the Special Tax
All of the property located within CFD No. 2007-6, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and
Method of Apportionment, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve
CFD No. 2007-6. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed "is a Special Tax and not
a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to
any property." The Special Tax "may be based on benefit received by parcels of real property, the
cost of making facilities or authorized services available to each parcel or other reasonable basis as
determined by the legislative body," although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad
valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California Constitution.
As shown in Exhibit B, the Rate and Method of Apportionment approved in the Resolution of